15th IBD Intensive Advanced Course

Date
Feb 15-16, 2017
Time 
Feb 15, 2017: 08:00-15:45
Feb 16, 2017: 08:00-12:30
Organisation
EduCom
Target audience 
Junior gastroenterologists
Registration
Upon invitation only.
ECCO Membership
Regular/Y-ECCO Membership 2017 - register/renew now!
Registration fee
n.a.
CME Accreditation
9 CME credits will be accredited
Please contact the ECCO Office in case of questions at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Final programme

15th IBD Intensive Advanced Course

Room 111, Level 1

  • 07:45-08:00 Arrival and distribution of voting pads
    08:00–08:10 1: Welcome
    Julián Panés, Barcelona, Spain
    Gerassimos Mantzaris, Athens, Greece
    08:10–08:30 2: Pre-course test
    Peter Irving, London, United Kingdom
    08:30–09:30 Session 1: Pathogenesis
    Lead discussant: James Lindsay, London, United Kingdom
    08:30-08:50 3: Exposome
    Jonas Halfvarson, Örebrö, Sweden
    08:50-09:10 4: Genetics
    Miles Parkes, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    09:10-09:30 5: Inflammatory pathways
    Yehuda Chowers, Haifa, Israel
    09:30-09:50 Coffee break
    09:50-11:10 Session 2: Drug management session. Part I: Conventional drugs
    Lead discussant: Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
    09:50-10:10 6: 5-ASA compounds
    Gerhard Rogler, Zurich, Switzerland
    10:10-10:30 7: Thiopurines
    Peter Irving, London, United Kingdom
    10:30-10:50 8: Methotrexate
    Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
    10:50-11:10 9: Steroids
    Stephan Vavricka, Zurich, Switzerland
    11:10-12:00 Session 2: Drug management session. Part II: Biologics
    Lead discussant: Peter Irving, London, United Kingdom
    11:10-11:30 10: Anti-TNF agents
    Filip Baert, Roeselare, Belgium
    11:30-11:45 11: Vedolizumab
    James Lindsay, London, United Kingdom
    11:45-12:00 12: Ustekinumab
    Marc Ferrante, Leuven, Belgium
    12:00–12:30 Lunch break
    12:30-14:00 Session 3: Seminars. Part I: Special clinical situations
    12:30-13:15 EITHER:
    13a: Managing IBD and pregnancy

    Janneke van der Woude, Rotterdam, The Netherland
    Iris Dotan, Tel Aviv, Israel
    Room 111, Level 1, CCIB

    OR:
    13b: Managing extraintestinal manifestations of IBD

    Stephan Vavricka, Zurich, Switzerland
    Peter Lakatos, Budapest, Hungary; Montreal, Canada
    Room 118, Level 1, CCIB
    13:15-14:00 EITHER:
    14a: Managing IBD and
    pregnancy
    Janneke van der Woude, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Iris Dotan, Tel Aviv, Israel
    Room 111, Level 1, CCIB

    OR:

    14b: Managing extraintestinal manifestations of IBD
    Stephan Vavricka, Zurich, Switzerland  
    Peter Lakatos, Budapest, Hungary
    Room 118, Level 1, CCIB
    14:00–14:15  Coffee break
    14:15–15:45 Session 3: Seminars. Part II: Long term management
    14:15-15:00 EITHER:
    15a: Managing complications associated with anti-TNF therapy
    Shomron Ben-Horin, Ramat Gan, Israel
    Room 111, Level 1, CCIB


    OR: 
    15b: Perform endoscopy and IBD incl. chromo-endoscopy, balloon dilation
    Pierre Michetti, Lausanne, Switzerland
    Marc Ferrante, Leuven, Belgium
    Room 118, Level 1, CCIB
     15:00-15:45  EITHER:
    16a: Managing complications associated with anti-TNF therapy
    Shomron Ben-Horin, Ramat Gan, Israel
    Room 111, Level 1, CCIB

    OR: 
    16b: Perform endoscopy and IBD incl. chromo-endoscopy, balloon dillation

    Pierre Michetti, Lausanne, Switzerland
    Marc Ferrante, Leuven, Belgium
    Room 118, Level 1, CCIB
     16:00-17:00 Industry Sponsored IBD Intensive Advanced Course satellite symposium
      Note: Optional participation in other Educational Programme 2017 sessions (16:00-18:00)
    Separate programme --> separate registration needed (Y-ECCO Members get a 50% reduction on registration fees)
  • 08:00-10:00 Session 4: Interactive case discussions
    Lead discussant: Peter Irving, London, United Kingdom
    08:00-08:50 17: Case-based discussion: Fistulising Crohn's Disease:  Medical and surgical approaches
    Antonio López-Sanromán, Madrid, Spain
    Paulo Kotze, Curitiba, Brasil

    08:50-09:00 Discussion 
    09:00–09:50 18: Case-based discussion: The patient with severe inflammatory Crohn’s Disease
    Case presentation: Pieter Hindryckx, Ghent, Belgium
    Discussion: Laurence Egan, Galway, Ireland
    09:50-10:00 Discussion
    10:00-10:20 Coffee break
    10:20-12:15 Session 5: Special cases scenarios
    Lead discussant: Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
    10:20–10:40 19: Pre- and post-operative management of Crohn's Disease
    Glen Doherty, Dublin, Ireland
    10:40-11:25 20: Case based discussion: Investigation and management of mild/moderate Crohn's Disease
    Case presentation: Tim Raine, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Discussion: Jane Andrews, Adelaide, Australia
    11:25-11:45 21: Management of refractory pouchitis
    Iris Dotan, Tel Aviv, Israel
    11:45-12:15 22: Medical management of acute severe Ulcerative Colitis
    Charlie Lees, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    12:15-12:30 Feedback and closing remarks
    Peter Irving, London, United Kingdom
    Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland