18th IBD Intensive Advanced Course

Date       February 12-13, 2020
Time   February 12 from 08:00 to 17:00
February 13 from 07:30 to 12:00
Responsible Committee   EduCom
Target audience   Junior gastroenterologists
 

Registration

 

ECCO Membership 2020 required

pdfCall for participants: 18th IBD Intensive Advanced Course at ECCO'20
Registration upon invitation only

  • 18th IBD Intensive Advanced Course
    08:00-08:15 Arrival and distribution of voting pads
    08:15–08:30 1: Welcome & Introduction from the course director
    Silvio Danese, Milan, Italy
    James Lindsay, London, United Kingdom
    Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
    08:30–10:30 Session 1: Introduction and case-based management on conventional IBD Therapies
    Lead discussant: Axel Dignass, Frankfurt, Germany
    08:30-09:00 2: IBD: Epidemiology, immunopathogenesis, and their relevance to therapeutics
    Iris Dotan, Petah Tikva, Israel
    09:00-09:20 3: 5-ASA compounds
    Henit Yanai, Petah Tikva, Israel
    09:20-09:40
    4: Thiopurines
    Peter Miles Irving, London, United Kingdom
      09:40-10:00
    5: Methotrexate
    Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
      10:00-10:20 6: Steroids
    Konstantinos Katsanos, Ioannina, Greece
      10:20-10:30 Discussion
    10:30-10:50 Coffee break
    10:50-12:30 Session 2: Case-based management of conventional IBD therapies
    Lead discussant: James Lindsay, London, United Kingdom
    10:50-11:10 7: Anti-TNF agents
    Pierre Michetti, Lausanne, Switzerland
    11:10-11:30 8: Anti-integrins
    James Lindsay, London, United Kingdom
      11:30-11:50 9: Ustekinumab
    Severine Vermeire, Leuven, Belgium
      11:50-12:10 10: Tofacitinib
    Florian Rieder, Cleveland, United States
      12:10-12:30 11: Small molecules and biologics in the pipeline
    Laurent Peyrin Biroulet, Vandoeuvre-les-Nancy, France
    12:30–14:00 Lunch break
    12:45-13:45 IBD Intensive Advanced Course Lunch Satellite Symposium (TBC)
    14:00-15:30 Session 3: Round tables - 7 Themes/clinical cases discussion
    14:00-15:30 12a: Pregnancy
    Janneke Christien van der Woude, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Iris Dotan, Petah Tikva, Israel
    12b: Extraintestinal manifestations
    Konstantinos Katsanos, Ioannina, Greece
    Péter Laszlo Lakatos, Budapest, Hungary; Montreal, Canada
    12c: When and how to stop biologics?
    Axel Dignass, Frankfurt, Germany
    Gerassimos Mantzaris, Athens, Greece
    12d: Complications associated with anti-TNF therapy
    Shomron Ben-Horin, Ramat Gan, Israel
    Yehuda Chowers, Haifa, Israel
    12e: Therapeutic Drug Monitoring
    Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
    Filip J. Baert, Roeselare, Belgium
    12f: Exit strategy
    Marc Ferrante, Leuven, Belgium
    Joana Tinoco da Silva Torres, Lisbon, Portugal
    12g: Therapeutic Endoscopy in IBD
    Pierre Michetti, Lausanne, Switzerland
    Henit Yanai, Petah Tikva, Israel
    15:30-15:50 Coffee break
    15:50-17:00 Session 3: Round tables - 7 Themes/clinical cases discussion
      15:50-17:00 12a: Pregnancy
    Janneke Christien van der Woude, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Iris Dotan, Petah Tikva, Israel
    12b: Extraintestinal manifestations
    Konstantinos Katsanos, Ioannina, Greece
    Péter Laszlo Lakatos, Budapest, Hungary; Montreal, Canada
    12c: When and how to stop biologics?
    Axel Dignass, Frankfurt, Germany
    Gerassimos Mantzaris, Athens, Greece
    12d: Complications associated with anti-TNF therapy
    Shomron Ben-Horin, Ramat Gan, Israel
    Yehuda Chowers, Haifa, Israel
    12e: Therapeutic Drug Monitoring
    Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
    Filip J. Baert, Roeselare, Belgium
    12f: Exit strategy
    Marc Ferrante, Leuven, Belgium
    Joana Tinoco da Silva Torres, Lisbon, Portugal
    12g: Therapeutic Endoscopy in IBD
    Pierre Michetti, Lausanne, Switzerland
    Henit Yanai, Petah Tikva, Israel
  • 18th IBD Intensive Advanced Course
    07:30-09:30 Session 4: Interactive case discussions
    Lead discussants:
    Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
    Antonio López-Sanromán, Madrid, Spain
    07:30-08:00 13: Investigation and management of early Mild/Moderate Crohn's Disease
    Case presentation: Timothy Raine, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Discussion: Larry Egan, Galway, Ireland
    08:00-08:05 Discussion 
    08:05–08:40 14: Management of perianal CD
    Antonio López-Sanromán, Madrid, Spain
    Paulo Gustavo Kotze, Curitiba, Brazil
    08:40-08:45 Discussion
      08:45-09:30 15: Optimal management of patient with Severe Crohn's Disease treated with anti-TNF agents
    Case presentation: Dominik Bettenworth, Münster, Germany
    Discussion: Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
    Paulo Gustavo Kotze, Curitiba, Brazil
    09:30-09:45 Coffee break
    09:45-11:45 Session 5: Special case scenarios
    Lead discussant: Gerassimos Mantzaris, Athens, Greece
    09:45–10:15 16: Management of Acute Severe Ulcerative Colitis
    David Laharie, Bordeaux, France
      10:15-10:45 17: Management of refractory pouchitis
    Iris Dotan, Petah Tikva, Israel
      10:45-11:15 18: Pre- and postoperative management of Crohn's Disease
    Glen Doherty, Dublin, Ireland
    11:15-11:45 Discussion
    11:45-12:00 19: Feedback & Closing remarks
    Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland