ECCO Privacy Policy

ECCO Website Privacy Policy according to GDPR

The ECCO Website is published by OCEAiN – Organisation, Congress, Emotion, Association, iNnovation GmbH (the congress business unit of the European Crohn’s and Colitis Organisation, registered and located in Vienna, is the assuming congress organiser, fully owned by the European Crohn’s and Colitis Organisation, under the terms of §§ 12 ff. UmgrStG.)

The publication of this website is pursued by OCEAiN in service to the European Crohn’s and Colitis Organisation (ECCO): hereafter “ECCO” shall refer to this online publication service of OCEAiN in the interest of the European Crohn’s and Colitis Organisation (ECCO).

Purpose: Information provided on the web site of ECCO is intended for informational purposes only.

Legal basis for data processing: personal browser settings and consent to cookies, if given.

Identifiable Personal Data collected for web tracking

During your visit to our website, some information is collected and analysed for web controlling purposes. This information is provided by your browser. The collection is done by way of a pixel integrated into all websites. The following data are collected:

  • Requests (file name of the requested file) (e.g. www.beispiel.de/index.html)
  • Browser type/browser version (e.g. Internet Explorer 6.0)
  • Browser language  (e.g. English)
  • Operating system used (e.g. Windows XP)
  • Inner resolution of browser window
  • Screen resolution
  • Javascript activation
  • Java on /off
  • Cookies on / off
  • Colour depth
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited web site)
  • IP address – is deleted immediately
  • Time of access
  • Clicks
  • Total orders, if any
  • Content of forms, if any (in the case of text fields, e.g. name and password, only the information “completed“ or “not completed“ is transmitted)

IP address

The IP address is transmitted with every server request. Based on this information, the server will know where to send the response. This IP address is assigned by your internet service provider (ISP) when you go online. ISPs can trace which address was assigned to which client at a given time. Theoretically, if IP addresses are stored, ISPs can use IP addresses to determine the identity of the owner of the Internet access account. Therefore, ECCO and its provider of statistical services do not store IP addresses permanently, but use them for session identification purposes and to prevent attacks only. Subsequently, IP addresses are deleted immediately, which makes the collected data anonymous. At that point, the identity of the user can no longer be determined, even by ISPs.

Cookies

Our pages rely on several so-called cookies. Their purpose is to make our online content more user-friendly and efficient. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies cannot be used to identify specific individuals and do not contain personal data. This data will not be associated with data from other sources. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted as soon as you end your browser session. In addition, there are some persistent cookies used to recognize you as a returning visitor to the website. These cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Use your browser settings to determine whether you want to allow the use of cookies or not. 

Data protection declaration regarding Universal Analytics/opt-out option

The ECCO website uses Universal Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Universal Analytics relies on so-called “cookies” that are stored on your computer and generate information for the analysis of the websites used by you.  This information about your use of the ECCO website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server located in the USA and is stored there.

ECCO strongly believes in protecting your data. On the ECCO website, we have activated the IP anonymisation option. The function anonymizeIP() processes IP addresses in a shortened form which makes it impossible to reference users. The means that before the data is transferred to Google, the IP address is shortened in the member states of the European Union or in other member states of the European Economic Area.

On behalf of ECCO, Google will use the received information to analyse how the Internet and this website are used, e.g. Google will perform anonymous analyses and create graphics regarding page views and visits. ECCO uses this data exclusively for market research purposes, to optimise its websites and to provide additional services associated with the use of the website.  Google might transfer this information to third parties, provided that it is legally permissible. Third parties may also process this data on behalf of Google. Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with other data generated by Google. For additional information about Google Analytics, please see the Internet or visit www.google.com/analytics.

You can opt out of the data collection and storage at any time without retroactive effect.

You can prevent cookies from getting saved on your computer by choosing the respective setting in your browser software. However, please note that you may not be able to use all functions of the ECCO website.

In addition, you have the option of preventing that data collected from your cookies and your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transferred to and processed by Google. To do that, please download the browser plugin by following this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You also have the option of preventing the tracking process altogether. To do that, all you have to do is click on the link below. In order for this refusal to take permanent effect, your browser needs to accept cookies.

Click here to opt out of Google Analytics.

Throughout the ECCO Website, you will have the option to register online with your personal data for specified ECCO initiatives (e.g.: Congress, Workshops, Membership, eNewsletter) for which your data will be stored in the ECCO IT HUB in line with the following information.

 


ECCO IT HUB (= ECCO Database) - Privacy Policy according to GDPR

ECCO IT HUB (operator) consists of the following 3 organisational entities with their registered seat in 1030 Wien, Ungargasse 6/13, and is based on a joint controllership agreement, which succeeds their previous registration with the Austrian data protection Commission as Joint Information System :

  • ECCO – European Crohn’s and Colitis Organisation as well as its daughter entities:
  • OCEAiN – Organisation, Congress, Emotion, Association, iNnovation GmbH und
  • IBDIM – IBD in Motion GmbH

Contact information:

ECCO Office
Ungargasse 6/13, A-1030 Vienna, Austria.
Tel: +43-(0)1-710 2242-0
Fax: +43-(0)1-710 2242-001
E-Mail: 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The ECCO IT HUB is a Joint Controllership  according to the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG2018) which complies with applicable data protection regulations in processing personal data as follows:

  • for the purpose of centralised and up-to-data data administration of ECCO Membership, Congress and event participations as well as stakeholder status in order to avoid scattering loss of up-to-date contact details among the business units of the joint data controllers.
    The use of synergy effects in data harmonization also aims to facilitate the access of concerned parties to activities within the larger framework of the joint data controllers (e.g. distribution of newsletter and other ECCO information, promotion of ECCO Congress and educational/scientific activities, access facilitation via the publisher/distributor of ECCO publications).
  • based on one of the following legal grounds:
    • legal obligation (including membership administration),
    • consent of data subject (including eNewsletter subscription),
    • proper fulfilment of a contract (including Congress business), 
    • performance of a task of public interest (including applications in open research calls),
    • vital interests of our data subjects
    Please note that in the context of Membership Group Registrations and Group Congress Registrations, the ECCO IT HUB received your personal data via the contact person of the respective group registration. These contact persons have to sign an agreement with the ECCO IT HUB that they collected your consent for this registration in advance.
  • in particular, the following personal data categories are captured: name, email addresse(s), phone number(s), postal addresse(s), fax, date of birth, profession, your ECCO Membership status, event and project participation(s)
  • paying careful attention to strictly limit data sharing:
    • The ECCO IT HUB is not selling your data to third parties.
    • The ECCO IT Hub contracts selected sub-processors for specified purposes with data processing agreements to ensure GDPR compliance.
    • IT Service companies, strictly bound to the data processing agreements, might be granted temporary or limited access to the ECCO IT HUB for development or maintenance work.
    • The ECCO Website, e-Guide, e-Learning platform and survey tool are hosted on the ECCO Server located in Austria. 
    • For the eNewsletter subscription, email addresses are shared with an external online platform, which is professionalized in eNewsletter distribution within data protection standards and with their Server in Germany, based on the respective data processing agreement.
    • For e-Payment purposes, an Austrian online payment provider has been contracted, which also operates within Austrian data protection law according to GDPR.
    • Within the congress abstract submission and review process, selected data categories might be shared for scientific purposes.

The ECCO IT HUB processes personal data in line with the principle of transparency and fairness:

  • The general storage timeframe of personal data is 10 years.  
  • You are entitled to request information, correction, limitation or deletion of your personal data processed by the joint data controllers. You can object to this processing at any time and without declaration of any reason at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. In case of objection to the processing, you will not be able to benefit or use all functions of ECCO IT Hub.
  • You directly access and modify your information via your personal log-in under the following link: https://cm.ecco-ibd.eu/cmgateway/member/NW/index.html?module=relationmanager&config=normal#manageprofiles
  • You are also entitled to file a complaint with the respective supervisory authority and to object to automated decision-making including profiling.
  • Should a new ECCO initiative require data sharing beyond the identified purposes outlined above, you will be asked again for explicit consent in advance.