Digital oral presentations

Friday 256 V3 

Following the success at past congresses, Digital Oral Presentations will again be split over two days for the 14th Congress of ECCO. After the 38 selected as Oral Presentations in the Scientific Programme, the next 90 abstracts in ranking are selected as Digital Oral Presentations. These will be held in Hall C Rooms M0-5 at Bella Center, each room hosting 9 Digital Oral Presentations concentrating on a common theme.

Authors present the major findings of their abstract in a 5 minute oral presentation on either Thursday, March 7, 2019 from 17:30-18:30 or on Friday, March 8, 2019 from 17:05-18:05.
Note: Digital oral presentations will not be displayed as hard copy posters.
Please find the detailed schedule for each DOP session by clicking on the respective sessions below:

Digital Oral Presentations
(as of January 2019)

  • DOP Session 1 Advances in IBD pathophysiology
    DOP01-09
    Room: C1 M1
    Chairs: Javier Gisbert, Madrid, Spain
    Maximilian Waldner, Erlangen, Germany
    DOP Session 2 Mechanisms of intestinal inflammation
    DOP10-18
    Room: C1 M0
    Chairs: Loris Riccardo Lopetuso, Rome, Italy
    Britta Siegmund, Berlin, Germany
    DOP Session 3 Translational science in IBD
    DOP19-27
    Room: C1 M2
    Chairs: Peter Bossuyt, Bonheiden, Belgium
    Axel Dignass, Frankfurt, Germany
    DOP Session 4 Practicalities of IBD patient care
    DOP28-36
    Room: C1 M3
    Chairs: Uri Kopylov, Tel Aviv, Israel
    Fernando Magro, Porto, Portugal
    DOP Session 5 Old and new treatment
    DOP37-45
    Room: C1 M4-5
    Chairs: Paolo Gionchetti, Bologna, Italy
    Anne Strik, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • DOP Session 6 Novel treatments
    DOP46-54
    Room C1 M4-5
    Chairs: Marc Ferrante, Leuven, Belgium
    Gionata Fiorino, Rome, Italy
    DOP Session 7 Recent advances of biologic therapies
    DOP55-63
    Room: C1 M3
    Chairs: Filip Baert, Roeselare, Belgium
    Shomron Ben-Horin, Ramat Gan, Israel
    DOP Session 8 Intestinal healing
    DOP64-72
    Room: C1 M2
    Chairs: Raja Atreya, Erlangen, Germany
    Marietta Iacucci, Birmingham, United Kingdom
    DOP Session 9 Surgery and IBD
    DOP73-81
    Room: C1 M1
    Chairs: Paulo Kotze, Curitiba, Brazil
    Andre D'Hoore, Leuven, Belgium
    DOP Session 10 Clinical epidemiology
    DOP82-90
    Room: C1 M0
    Chairs: Stefanos Bonovas, Milan, Italy
    Johan Burisch, Copenhagen, Denmark