17th IBD Intensive Advanced Course

Date
March 6-7, 2019
Time 
Wednesday, March 6 from 08:00 to 16:45
Thursday, March 7 from 07:30 to 12:00
Organisation
EduCom
Target audience 
Junior gastroenterologists
Registration
Upon invitation only
ECCO Membership
Regular/Y-ECCO Membership 2019
Registration fee
N/A
Kindly direct any question or further clarification to the ECCO Office at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

pdf 17th IBD Intensive Advanced Course - Call for participants

  • 17th IBD Intensive Advanced Course
    (As of June 2018)
    08:00-08:15 Arrival and distribution of voting pads
    08:15–08:30 1: Welcome 
    Silvio Danese, Milan, Italy
    James Lindsay, London, United Kingdom

    08:30–09:15 Session 1: Pathogenesis
    Yehuda Chowers, Haifa, Israel
    08:30-08:45 2: Exposome
    Jonas Halfvarson, Örebrö, Sweden 
    08:45-09:00 3: Genetics
    Siew Ng, Hong Kong, China
    09:00-09:15 4: Inflammatory pathways
    Jesús Rivera-Nieves, San Diego, United States
    09:15-09:35 Coffee break
    09:35-11:20 Session 2: Part I: Case-based management of IBD therapies
    Axel Dignass, Frankfurt, Germany
    09:35-10:05 5: 5-ASA compounds
    Gerhard Rogler, Zurich, Switzerland
    10:05-10:20 6: Thiopurines
    Peter Irving, London, United Kingdom 
      10:20-10:35 7: Methotrexate
    Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
      10:35-10:50 8: Steroids
    Fernando Gomollón Garcia, Zaragoza, Spain
      10:50-11:05 9: Anti-TNF agents
    Filip Baert, Roeselare, Belgium
    11:05-11:20 10: Anti-integrines
    James Lindsay, London, United Kingdom 
    11:20-12:05 Session 2: Part II: New biologics and small molecules
    Peter Irving, London, United Kingdom 
    11:20-11:35 11: Ustekinumab
    Marc Ferrante, Leuven, Belgium 
      11:35-11:50 12: Tofacitinib
    Florian Rieder, Cleveland, USA
      11:50-12:05 13: Other small molecules (aprimelast/ozanimod)
    Laurent Peyrin-Biroulet, Vandoeuvre-les-Nancy, France 
    12:05–13:25 Lunch break
    12:20-13:20 IBD Advanced Course Lunch Satellite Symposium Slot 1 TBC
    13:25-14:55 Session 3: Seminars: Part I: Special clinical situations
    13:25-14:10 EITHER:
    14a: Managing IBD and pregnancy
    Janneke van der Woude, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Iris Dotan, Petah Tikva, Israel
    OR:
    14b: Managing extraintestinal manifestations of IBD
    Stephan Vavricka, Zurich, Switzerland
    Peter Lakatos, Budapest, Hungary; Montreal, Canada

    14:10-14:55 EITHER:
    14a: Managing IBD and pregnancy
    Janneke van der Woude, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Iris Dotan, Petah Tikva, Israel

    OR:
    14b: Managing extraintestinal manifestations of IBD
    Stephan Vavricka, Zurich, Switzerland
    Peter Lakatos, Budapest, Hungary; Montreal, Canada

    14:55–15:15  Coffee break
    15:15–16:45 Session 3: Seminars. Part II: Long term management
    15:15-16:00 EITHER:
    15a: Managing complications associated with anti-TNF therapy
    Joana Torres, Lisbon, Portugal
    Shomron Ben-Horin, Ramat Gan, Israel

    OR: 
    15b: Endoscopy and IBD incl. chromo-endoscopy, balloon dilatation
    Pierre Michetti, Lausanne, Switzerland
    Henit Yanai, Petah Tikva, Israel 

     16:00-16:45 EITHER:
    15a: Managing complications associated with anti-TNF therapy
    Joana Torres, Lisbon, Portugal
    Shomron Ben-Horin, Ramat Gan, Israel

    OR: 
    15b: Endoscopy and IBD incl. chromo-endoscopy, balloon dilatation

    Pierre Michetti, Lausanne, Switzerland
    Henit Yanai, Petah Tikva, Israel 
  • 17th IBD Intensive Advanced Course
    (As of June 2018)
    07:30-09:30 Session 4: Interactive case discussions
    Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
    Antonio López-Sanromán, Madrid, Spain
    07:30-08:00 16: Investigation and management of early Mild/Moderate Crohn's Disease
    Case presentation: Tim Raine, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Discussion: Larry Egan, Galway, Ireland
    08:00-08:05 Discussion 
    08:05–08:40 17: Management of perianal CD
    Antonio López-Sanromán, Madrid, Spain
    Paulo Kotze, Curitiba, Brazil
    08:40-08:45 Discussion/Questions
      08:45-09:30 18. Optimal management of patient with Severe Crohn's Disease treated with anti-TNF agents
    Case presentation: Dominik Bettenworth, Münster, Germany
    Discussion: Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
    Paulo Kotze, Curitiba, Brazil
    09:30-09:45 Coffee break
    09:45-11:50 Session 5: Special case scenarios
    Gerassimos Mantzaris, Athens, Greece 
    09:45–10:15 19: Medical management of Acute Severe Ulcerative Colitis
    David Laharie, Bordeaux, France 
      10:15-10:45 20: Pre- and postoperative management of Crohn's Disease
    Glen Doherty, Dublin, Ireland
    10:45-11:15 21: Management of refractory pouchitis
    Iris Dotan, Petah Tikva, Israel
    11:15-11:50 Discussion/Q&A Session
    11:50-12:00 22: Feedback & Closing remarks
    Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland