17th IBD Intensive Advanced Course

DATE March 6-7, 2019 FULL Transparent BG
TIME Wednesday, March 6 from 08:00 to 16:45
Thursday, March 7 from 07:30 to 12:00
ORGANISATION EduCom
TARGET AUDIENCE Junior gastroenterologists
REGISTRATION Upon invitation only  
ECCO MEMBERSHIP Regular/Y-ECCO Membership 2019 
REGISTRATION FEE N/A; Kindly direct any question or further clarification to the ECCO Office at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  
CME ACCREDITATION               10 CME credits

  • 17th IBD Intensive Advanced Course
    08:00-08:15 Arrival and distribution of voting pads
    08:15–08:30 1: Welcome 
    Silvio Danese, Milan, Italy
    James Lindsay, London, United Kingdom

    08:30–09:15 Session 1: Pathogenesis
    Yehuda Chowers, Haifa, Israel
    08:30-08:45 2: Exposomecircled information source
    Jonas Halfvarson, Örebrö, Sweden 
    08:45-09:00 3: Geneticscircled information source
    Siew Ng, Hong Kong, China
    09:00-09:15 4: Inflammatory pathwayscircled information source
    Yehuda Chowers, Haifa, Israel
    09:15-09:35 Coffee break
    09:35-11:20 Session 2: Part I: Case-based management of IBD therapies
    Peter Irving, London, United Kingdom
    09:35-10:05 5: 5-ASA compoundscircled information source
    Gerhard Rogler, Zurich, Switzerland
    10:05-10:20 6: Thiopurinescircled information source
    Peter Irving, London, United Kingdom 
      10:20-10:35 7: Methotrexatecircled information source
    Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
      10:35-10:50 8: Steroidscircled information source
    Fernando Gomollón Garcia, Zaragoza, Spain
      10:50-11:05 9: Anti-TNF agentscircled information source
    Filip Baert, Roeselare, Belgium
    11:05-11:20 10: Anti-integrinescircled information source
    James Lindsay, London, United Kingdom 
    11:20-12:05 Session 2: Part II: New biologics and small molecules
    Axel Dignass, Frankfurt, Germany
    11:20-11:35 11: Ustekinumabcircled information source
    Marc Ferrante, Leuven, Belgium 
      11:35-11:50 12: Tofacitinibcircled information source
    Florian Rieder, Cleveland, United States
      11:50-12:05 13: Other small molecules (aprimelast/ozanimod)
    Laurent Peyrin-Biroulet, Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy, France 
    12:05–13:25 Lunch break
    13:25-14:55 Session 3: Seminars: Part I: Special clinical situations
    13:25-14:10 EITHER:
    14a: Managing IBD and pregnancy
    circled information source
    Iris Dotan, Petah Tikva, Israel
    Janneke van der Woude, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    OR:
    14b: Managing extraintestinal manifestations of IBD
    circled information source
    Stephan Vavricka, Zurich, Switzerland
    Peter Lakatos, Budapest, Hungary; Montreal, Canada

    14:10-14:55 EITHER:
    14a: Managing IBD and pregnancy
    circled information source
    Iris Dotan, Petah Tikva, Israel
    Janneke van der Woude, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    OR:
    14b: Managing extraintestinal manifestations of IBD
    circled information source
    Peter Lakatos, Budapest, Hungary; Montreal, Canada
    Stephan Vavricka, Zurich, Switzerland

    14:55–15:15  Coffee break
    15:15–16:45 Session 3: Seminars: Part II: Long term management
    15:15-16:00 EITHER:
    15a: Managing complications associated with anti-TNF therapy
    circled information source
    Shomron Ben-Horin, Ramat Gan, Israel
    Joana Torres, Lisbon, Portugal

    OR: 
    15b: Endoscopy and IBD incl. chromo-endoscopy, balloon dilatation
    circled information source
    Pierre Michetti, Lausanne, Switzerland
    Henit Yanai, Petah Tikva, Israel 

    16:00-16:45 EITHER:
    15a: Managing complications associated with anti-TNF therapycircled information source
    Shomron Ben-Horin, Ramat Gan, Israel
    Joana Torres, Lisbon, Portugal

    OR: 
    15b: Endoscopy and IBD incl. chromo-endoscopy, balloon dilatation
    circled information source
    Pierre Michetti, Lausanne, Switzerland
    Henit Yanai, Petah Tikva, Israel 








  • 17th IBD Intensive Advanced Course
    07:30-09:30 Session 4: Interactive case discussions
    Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
    Antonio López-Sanromán, Madrid, Spain
    07:30-08:00 16: Investigation and management of early Mild/Moderate Crohn's Diseasecircled information source
    Case presentation: Tim Raine, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Discussion: Larry Egan, Galway, Ireland
    08:00-08:05 Discussion 
    08:05–08:40 17: Management of perianal CDcircled information source
    Antonio López-Sanromán, Madrid, Spain
    Paulo Kotze, Curitiba, Brazil
    08:40-08:45 Discussion/Questions
      08:45-09:30 18. Optimal management of patient with Severe Crohn's Disease treated with anti-TNF agentscircled information source
    Case presentation: Dominik Bettenworth, Münster, Germany
    Discussion: Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland
    Paulo Kotze, Curitiba, Brazil
    09:30-09:45 Coffee break
    09:45-11:45 Session 5: Special case scenarios
    Gerassimos Mantzaris, Athens, Greece 
    09:45–10:15 19: Medical management of Acute Severe Ulcerative Colitiscircled information source
    David Laharie, Bordeaux, France 
      10:15-10:45 20: Pre- and postoperative management of Crohn's Diseasecircled information source
    Glen Doherty, Dublin, Ireland
    10:45-11:15 21: Management of refractory pouchitiscircled information source
    Iris Dotan, Petah Tikva, Israel
    11:15-11:45 Discussion/Q&A Session
    11:45-12:00 22: Feedback & Closing remarks
    Pascal Juillerat, Bern, Switzerland