Guided poster session
The guided poster session is scheduled on Friday, February 16, 2018 from 12:30 to 13:30 in the exhibition hall in Hall C at Messe Wien.
At least one of the authors of the abstracts will be present to give a 1-2 minute summary of the major findings described in the poster. Poster session chairs will guide through the poster exhibition in pairs. Congress delegates present during that time will enjoy the opportunity to engage in poster discussions. Please choose one of the below listed poster groups and follow the respective poster chairs (they will carry a button with the words “ECCO Poster Chair” as well as a sign indicating the poster group number and the topic). The starting poster of each group is indicated below – please make sure to be there at 12:30.
Guided poster session chairs: | |
(I) Basic Science: | |
Group 1 (starts at P001): | Paula Borralho Nunes, Lisbon, Portugal Michael Scharl, Zurich, Switzerland |
Group 2 (starts at P033): | Isabelle Cleynen, Leuven, Belgium Gerhard Rogler, Zurich, Switzerland |
Group 3 (starts at P064): | Hannah Gordon, London, United Kingdom Charlotte Hedin, Solna, Sweden |
Group 4 (starts at P095): | Pieter Hindryckx, Ghent, Belgium Monika Tripathi, Cambridge, United Kingdom |
(II) Clinical: Diagnosis & outcome: | |
Group 5 (starts at P126): | Laurent Beaugerie, Paris, France Christianne Buskens, Amsterdam, The Netherlands |
Group 6 (starts at P156): | Lissy de Ridder, Rotterdam, The Netherlands David Wilson, Edinburgh, United Kingdom |
Group 7 (starts at P185): | Gert De Hertogh, Leuven, Belgium Janneke van der Woude, Rotterdam, The Netherlands |
Group 8 (starts at P214): | Emma Calabrese, Rome, Italy Mihai Diculescu, Bucharest, Romania |
Group 9 (starts at P243): | Marina Aloi, Rome, Italy TBC |
Group 10 (starts at P272): | Tim Raine, Cambridge, United Kingdom Murat Toruner, Ankara, Turkey |
Group 11 (starts at P301): | Gerassimos Mantzaris, Athens, Greece Andreas Sturm, Berlin, Germany |
Group 12 (starts at P330): | Christian Maaser, Lüneburg, Germany Patrick van Rheenen, Groningen, The Netherlands |
(III) Clinical: Therapy and observation: | |
Group 13 (starts at P359): | Raja Atreya, Erlangen, Germany Daniel Hommes, Los Angeles, United States |
Group 14 (starts at P390): | Michel Adamina, Winterthur, Switzerland Krisztina Gecse, Amsterdam, The Netherlands |
Group 15 (starts at P421): | Miquel Gassull, Barcelona, Spain Paula Ministro, Viseu, Portugal |
Group 16 (starts at P451): | Vito Annese, Florence, Italy Dino Tarabar, Belgrade, Serbia |
Group 17 (starts at P481): | Willem Bemelman, Amsterdam, The Netherlands Herbert Tilg, Innsbruck, Austria |
Group 18 (starts at P511): | Laurence Egan, Galway, Ireland Janindra Warusavitarne, London, United Kingdom |
Group 19 (starts at P541): | Franck Carbonnel, Paris, France Marcus Harbord, London, United Kingdom |
Group 20 (starts at P571): | Paolo Gionchetti, Bologna, Italy John Mansfield, Newcastle, United Kingd |
Group 21 (starts at P601): | TBC Edyta Zagorowicz, Warsaw, Poland |
Group 22 (starts at P631): | Ailsa Hart, London, United Kingdom Milan Lukas, Prague, Czech Republic |
Group 23 (starts at P661): | Peter Irving, London, United Kingdom Joana Torres, Lisbon, Portugal |
Group 24 (starts at P691): | Konstantinos Katsanos, Ioannina, Greece Boris Vucelic, Zagreb, Croatia |
Group 25 (starts at P721): | Jaroslaw Kierkus, Warsaw, Poland Fernando Magro, Porto, Portugal |
Group 26 (starts at P751): | Anil Asthana, Melbourne, Australia Shaji Sebastian, Hull, United Kingdom |
(IV) Epidemiology: | |
Group 27 (starts at P781): | Tine Jess, Copenhagen, Denmark Jimmy Limdi, Manchester, United Kingdom |
Group 28 (starts at P811): | Naila Arebi, London, United Kingdom Peter Lakatos, Budapest, Hungary; Montreal, Canada |
(V) Genetics: | |
Group 29 (starts at P841): | Richard Russell, Glasgow, United Kingdom Magali Svrcek, Paris, France |
(VI) Microbiology: | |
Group 30 (starts at P851): | James Lindsay, London, United Kingdom Harry Sokol, Paris, France |